Development Services Staff Contact

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Name (click to email)

Title

Phone Number

Administration

Timothy Litchet

Director

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4426

Gretchen Schneider

General Manager

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4355

Robin Carter 

Administrative Supervisor 

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4374 

Angela McLeod-Wilkins

Administrative Assistant 

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4147 

Arborist (Trees)

Mark Miller

Senior Arborist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4345

Donald Ullom

Arborist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4223

Code Compliance

 

Direct Line: (941) 954-4125

 

Lawrence Burleson

Manager, Compliance Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4442

Dennis Ford

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4486

Curtis Gillespie

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4342

Mitch Hughes  Code Compliance Inspector

 (941) 365-2200 ext. 4433

Diane Kennedy

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4435

Larry Payne

Coordinator, Code Compliance

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4403

Genesia Ruiz

Administrative Specialist III

(941) 365-2200 ext. 2601

Brandon Soriano

Administrative Specialist II

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4269

Joshua Spence

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4436

Katherine (Katie) Whitney

Code Compliance Specialist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4227

FEMA

Gerald (Buster) Chapin

Senior Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4444

Inspectors/Plans Examiners

Larry Murphy

Building Official

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4441

Mat Taylor

Deputy Building Official

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4438

Gary Belle

Residential Plans Examiner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4241

Jane Gering

Building Inspector Multi License

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4437

Michelle (Shelley) Moore

Inspection Specialist

(941) 954-4126

John Mushinski

Commercial Plans Examiner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4343

Daniel Peck

Plans Examiner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4112

Local Business Tax

Susan Haag

LBTR Specialist

(941) 954-4186

Permitting

Robin Opalinsky

Administrative Specialist I (Receptionist)

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4375 

Joyce Williams

Manager, Permitting & Licensing

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4326

Kathleen Kelley Commercial Permitting Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4416

Sherrie Brooker

Administrative Specialist III (Archives)

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4259

Robert Flora Permitting Tech I  (941) 365-2200 ext. 4452

Robin Moore

Permitting Tech 1

(941)365-2200 ext. 4324

Macy Peeler

Permitting Tech 1

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4206

Ivey Shelley

Permitting Tech I

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4451

Current Planning

Karen Grassett

Senior Planning Technician

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4362

Dan Greenberg

Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4351

Lucia Panica

Chief Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4359

Zoning

Direct Line (941) 954-4127

Bill Blair

Senior Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4431

Gerald (Buster) Chapin

Senior Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4444

Katherine (Katie) McCurdy  Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4224